Councillors


What's my division?
Look up your address in the Rocky View County Atlas.


Division 1: Mark Kamachi

Mark Kamachi

Southwest Rocky View County, Bragg Creek

403-861-7806
MKamachi@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Bragg Creek FireSmart Committee
  • Cochrane Intermunicipal Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission
  • Recreation Governance Committee

Division 2: Kim McKylor

Kim McKylor

Springbank

  • Deputy Reeve

403-462-9207
KMcKylor@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Agriculture Service Board / ALUS Partnership Advisory Committee
  • Calgary Intermunicipal Committee
  • Cochrane Intermunicipal Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission
  • Recreation Governance Committee
  • Reserves Coordinating Committee
  • Spray Lakes Sawmills Recreation Park Society
  • Springbank Park for All Seasons Agricultural Society

Division 3: Kevin Hanson

Kevin Hanson

Elbow Valley, Springbank

403-463-1166
Kevin.Hanson@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Family and Community Support Services Board
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission
  • Recreation Governance Committee

Division 4: Al Schule

Al Schule

Southeast Rocky View County, Langdon, Indus

403-813-1835
ASchule@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Chestermere Intermunicipal Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission
  • Recreation Governance Committee
  • Reserves Coordinating Committee
  • Rocky View Foundation
  • Wheatland County Review Committee

Division 5: Jerry Gautreau

Jerry Gautreau

East Rocky View County, Dalroy, Conrich

403-585-2855
JGautreau@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Assessment Review Board
  • Aqua 7 Water Commission
  • Beiseker Intermunicipal Committee
  • Canadian Badlands Tourism Committee
  • Chestermere Intermunicipal Committee
  • Irricana Intermunicipal Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission
  • Recreation Governance Committee
  • Wheatland County Review Committee

Division 6: Greg Boehlke

Greg Boehlke

Northeast Rocky View County, Kathyrn, Keoma

403-880-7062
GBoehlke@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Agriculture Service Board / ALUS Partnership Advisory Committee
  • Airdrie Intermunicipal Committee
  • Aqua 7 Water Commission
  • Beiseker Intermunicipal Committee
  • Beiseker Seed Cleaning Plant
  • Calgary Metropolitan Region Board
  • Chestermere Regional Community Association
  • Crossfield Intermunicipal Committee
  • Irricana Intermunicipal Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission
  • Recreation Governance Committee

Division 7: Daniel Henn

Daniel Henn

North Rocky View County, Balzac, Madden

  • Reeve

403-813-9544
DHenn@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Airdrie Intermunicipal Committee
  • Calgary Intermunicipal Committee
  • Calgary Metropolitan Region Board
  • Crossfield Intermunicipal Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission
  • Recreation Governance Committee
  • Rocky View Foundation

Division 8: Samanntha Wright

Samanntha Wright

Bearspaw

403-478-1041
SWright@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Agriculture Service Board / ALUS Partnership Advisory Committee
  • Cochrane Intermunicipal Committee
  • Family and Community Support Services Board
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission
  • Recreation Governance Committee

Division 9: Crystal Kissel

Crystal Kissel

Northwest Rocky View County, Cochrane Lake

403-463-3273
CKissel@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Assessment Review Board
  • Cochrane Intermunicipal Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Recreation Governance Committee
  • Subdivision & Development Appeal Board / Enforcement Appeal Committee

Council Overview

  • Council members serve four-year terms and they can be re-elected for an unlimited number of terms.
  • The next Municipal Election will be held in 2021.
  • A Councillor must reside within the Division from which they are elected and they must be qualified voters of the Municipality.
  • The Reeve and Deputy Reeve are elected annually by Council at the Organizational Meeting held each October.
  • Council Representatives on the slate of Boards and Committees are also appointed at the Organizational Meeting as the positions become vacant.
  • Appointments to the Boards and Committees vary from one to three years.

Council Gift Reporting

Councillors are required to publicly report any gifts of goods or services exceeding $500. For the reporting period covering Council’s election in 2017 to the end of 2019, no gifts have been reported by any councillor.