Councillors


Division 1: Mark Kamachi

Mark Kamachi

Southwest Rocky View County, Bragg Creek

403-861-7806
MKamachi@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Agriculture Service Board
  • Bow River Basin Water Council
  • Bragg Creek FireSmart Committee
  • Elbow River Watershed Partnership
  • Family and Community Support Services Board
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Rocky View West Recreation District

Division 2: Kim McKylor

Kim McKylor

Springbank

403-462-9207
KMcKylor@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Agriculture Service Board
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Rocky View School District/Rocky View County Joint Working Committee
  • Springbank Park for All Seasons Agricultural Society

Division 3: Kevin Hanson

Kevin Hanson

Elbow Valley, Springbank

403-463-1166
Kevin.Hanson@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Rocky View West Recreation District
  • Subdivision & Development Appeal Board / Enforcement Appeal Committee

Division 4: Al Schule

Al Schule

Southeast Rocky View County, Langdon, Indus

  • Deputy Reeve

403-813-1835
ASchule@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Bow North Recreation District
  • Joint Use Langdon Facility Planning Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Rocky View Foundation
  • Rocky View School District/Rocky View County Joint Working Committee

Division 5: Jerry Gautreau

Jerry Gautreau

East Rocky View County, Dalroy, Conrich

403-585-2855
JGautreau@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Aqua 7 Water Commission
  • Chestermere-Conrich Regional Recreation District
  • CN Railway Site Committee
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee

Division 6: Greg Boehlke

Greg Boehlke

Northeast Rocky View County, Kathyrn, Keoma

  • Reeve

403-880-7062
GBoehlke@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Aqua 7 Water Commission
  • Beiseker Recreation District
  • Beiseker Seed Cleaning Plant
  • Crossfield Recreation District
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Rocky View East Regional Recreation District

Division 7: Daniel Henn

Daniel Henn

North Rocky View County, Balzac, Madden

403-813-9544
DHenn@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Agriculture Service Board
  • Madden Recreation District
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Rocky View Central District
  • Rocky View Foundation
  • Subdivision & Development Appeal Board / Enforcement Appeal Committee

Division 8: Samanntha Wright

Samanntha Wright

Bearspaw

403-478-1041
SWright@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Bearspaw/Glendale Recreation District
  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee

Division 9: Crystal Kissel

Crystal Kissel

Northwest Rocky View County, Cochrane Lake

403-463-3273
CKissel@rockyview.ca

Boards & Committees

  • Municipal Emergency Advisory Committee
  • Policy and Priorities Committee
  • Ranch Lands Recreation District
  • Spray Lake Sawmills Recreation Parks Society

Council Overview

  • Council members serve four-year terms and they can be re-elected for an unlimited number of terms.
  • The next Municipal Election will be held in 2021.
  • A Councillor must reside within the Division from which they are elected and they must be qualified voters of the Municipality.
  • The Reeve and Deputy Reeve are elected annually by Council at the Organizational Meeting held each October.
  • Council Representatives on the slate of Boards and Committees are also appointed at the Organizational Meeting as the positions become vacant.
  • Appointments to the Boards and Committees vary from one to three years.