Privacy Statement

Rocky View County respects the privacy of our staff, residents, and customers. Any personal information that we ask you to provide via our website is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We collect only what is necessary and the information is used only for the purpose it was collected or for a consistent purpose. Further, we keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected as outlined in Rocky View County’s Records and Information Management Bylaw C-7791-2018.

Information collected via the Internet

Rocky View County’s website does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you should be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the information.

Rocky View County’s web server does automatically collect a limited amount of non-personal information essential for the operation and security of our website and the other sites that reside on the server. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may potentially identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices in this regard. This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the site, nor is it regularly disclosed to other public bodies or individuals.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. This means that when you visit a website it may deposit a piece of data called a web cookie, with the temporary web browser files on your computer. Cookies are small amounts of information that are distributed to Web browsers to assist you when you return to this site or a specific area on the site.

If you have concerns about this, you can change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies, or to warn you when a site is about to deposit cookies on your hard drive. Cookies are not retained by the site but reside on your machine and are usually marked for removal by your browser after a period of 28 days.

Links to other Web sites

Rocky View County’s website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers before providing any personal information.

Changes to this Statement

Rocky View County will occasionally update this Privacy Commitment to reflect company and customer feedback. Rocky View County encourages you to periodically review this webpage to be informed of how Rocky View County is protecting your information.

More Information

For questions or comments regarding this page, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact Rocky View County’s FOIP Coordinator at foip@rockyview.ca or 403-230-1401.

Contact

Legislative and Legal Services
T: 403.230.1401
F: 403.520.1659
foip@rockyview.ca

262075 Rocky View Point
Rocky View County, AB
T4A 0X2